QUICK LINKS

- Gallery of Images

SPONSORS

MAJOR SPONSORS

Xmas Hamper

Sunday 10th December 2017

Gross

Women

81 Jodie Arnott

Men

73 Matthew Burroughs, Pat Gray

Stableford

Women

42 Sharon Murdoch

41 Sylvia Glass

40 Isabel Kelly, Barbara Cornor

39 Winnie Campbell (c/b)

Men

Division One

41 Lewis Ibell

40 Tim Archibald, Stu Watts, Chris Fong

39 Stu Cornor

Division Two

44 Brendon Lindsay

43 Richard Lane

42 Jeff Vigenser, Victor Hooper, Eddie Marr

41 Scott Lett, John Cosford

Division Three

46 Russell Thomas

44 Peter Ellery, Don Atkinson

43 Gary McKinnon, Shane Stinson, Bob Jenkins

Division Four

46 Mark Paul, John Glenn

44 John Te Whare

43 Mike Green, Rodney Mence

42 Arthur Harris

Nearest to Pin

Kaye Dixon, Chris Bristol, Ken Read, Tom Johns, Tom Bates

Longest Putt on 18th

Tracey Corbett, Adrian Ross

Nearest to Pin, 2nd shot on 11th (Sponsored by Stevo's)

Kerry Fore

Two's

Matthew Burroughs, Barry Butters, Tony Cox, Vic Hooper, Lewis Ibell, Brendon Lindsay, Eddie Marr

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pennants

Proposed dates for the 2018 Pennants are as follows:

Men

B Grade

18th February v Tawhero at Linton Camp

18th February v Feilding at Linton Camp

4th March v Palmerston North at Buckley

4th March v Levin at Buckley

11th March v Manawatu at Marton

11th March v Linton Camp at Marton

25th March v Buckley at Tawhero

25th March v Marton at Tawhero 

8th April  Semi Finals at Castlecliff

22nd April Final TBA 

Handicap Pennants

18th February v Levin at Levin

18th February v Feilding at Levin

4th March v Waimarino at Rangatira

4th March v Wanganui at Rangatira

11th March v Rangitikei at Castlecliff

25th March v Foxton at Waimarino

25th March v Rangatira at Waimarino

8th April v Marton at Feilding

8th April v Palmerston North at Feilding

22nd April v Manawatu at Rangitikei

President's Trophy

11th February v Pahiatua at Pahiatua

25th February v Wanganui at Wanganui

18th March v Hawkestone at Castlecliff

15th April Bye

29th April v Linton Camp at Castlecliff

20th May Q/F at Rangitikei TBC

27th Mat S/F TBA

10th June Final TBA

Zones

10th June Round 1

1st July Round 2

30th July Q/F

26th August S/F

16th September Final

Women

District Pennants

12th February at Pahiatua

26th February at Rangatira

19th March at Eketahuna

9th April at Manawatu

30th April at Wanganui

14th May at Palmerston North

28th May at Levin

18th June at Marton

2nd July at Rangitikei

23rd July at Castlecliff

6th August at Feilding

 

 

 

 

Men's Shootout

Men’s Shootout

$20 Entry

$2 per round

10 rounds required for qualifying. Top 19 Players and ties with the highest average Stableford will qualify for the Final.

Commencing                  Saturday 2nd December 2017

Last day for qualifying    Sunday 8th April 2018

Final           Sunday 15th April 2018  






Hole in One news

 

Hole-in-one

 

Congratulations to the following members for their recent success

6th December 2017

Chum Simcox on the 4th

CHUM 6-12-17 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Foley Cup (Chartered Clubs)

Sunday 26th November, 2017  

166 Castlecliff #6 (Kerry Fore, Billy Beck, Mary Halvorson, Reece O'Reilly)

162 Cossie #4 (Barry Pickett, John Glenn, Barry Butters, Bev Endersby)

160 Cossie #6 (Rodger Low, Tim Archibald, Steve Cornor, Dennis Sharrock) 

 

facebook2

Castlecliff Golf Club
Awatea Street, Wanganui, New Zealand
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Ph: +64 6 344 4554, Fax: +64 6 344 6010  

 

Powered by Kiwiwebs